WORKING PERMITS, VISAS / KITAS

To stay and work in Indonesia a foreigner will require the above permit. This is sponsored by an Indonesian company (PMA, PT National ) In order to process this we will need from you :

First Kitas 9,500,000 RP - Renewal Kitas 8,500,000 RP

From the sponsoring company

  • Organisational structure of the company
  • 20 Company letter heads, signed by the company director, and endorsed with the company stamp signed by director.
  • Plus copies of the following :

  • Company Deed (Akte Notaris)
  • Company Business Licence (SIUP)
  • Legalization from Justice Department (MENKEH)
  • Company Registtration Number (TDP)
  • Company's tax number (NPWP)
  • Company Domicile Permit (SKTU)
  • Employee contract
  • Director's identity card
  • Report to labour department (Wajib lapor UU No.7)
  • KTP of an Indonesian work colleague

From the applying employee

  • Copy of passport
    Curriculum Vitae and references
    Photographs head and shoulders with red background
    4 x 6 = 21 pcs,
    3 x 4 = 8 pcs,
    2 x 3 = 6 pcs)

When the above procedure is completed and approval granted, a telex visa will be sent to an embassy overseas. You will then need to pick up your actual visa and enter Indonesia . After reporting to local immigration and paying the fee due to the Indonesian Government (US$1200), you will receive your complete papers for living and working in Indonesia.

* from November 2010, CV companies may not sponsor foreign workers. However if existing Cv is at present sponsoring , these permits may be extended under certain circumstances *

Retirement in Indonesia - Retirement Kitas

Retirement in Bali has many benefits, Cost of Living against may countries make Indonesia , and especially Bali with its established Ex-Pat community a much considered destination. There are certain conditions that must be met to retire in Indonesia and be awarded a Permit to stay.

  • You must be at least 55 years old
  • A health & life insurance policy with 3rd party coverage
  • A pension plan of US$1500/month or more

Retirement visa per year 10,000,000 RP

Requirements

  • Copy of all passport pages (valid for at least 18 months from the date of application)
    8 3x4 cm red background photos
    12 6x4 cm red background photos
    Curriculum Vitae
    A copy of marriage certificate if married
    A copy of a savings account statement from your bank
    A copy of health & life insurance policy
    A copy of third party liability insurance policy
    A statement of intent to employ Indonesian maids and/or driver
    during his/her retirement in Indonesia
    A statement letter from the pension plan institution or bank that
    the pension income is US$1500/month or more
    A statement letter of financial ability to rent an accommodation at
    minimum US$300 per month unless owning a house under a spouses name if Indonesian

As a retired person , you may not engage in business or be employed without applying to suspend any existing work permit

Tourist Visa (VOA extension)

Extend 1 month 1,000,000

While staying in Indonesia, a 30 day tourist visa (VOA) maybe extended for another 30 days, if the Visa on arrival paid. A free VOA can not be extended
This cannot be converted into another type of visa. The maximum stay on a tourist tourist visa is 60 days.

Business visas

These do not allow a foreigner to work except in an advisory or consulting capacity. They are issued outside of Indonesia , and you must present your self to an Indonesian Embassy with your passport and ID photograph after we have sent the necessary papers to the Embassy in question. Visa charges will then apply will then be charged in local currency

In Singapore we have agents who can process them on your behalf for a small extra cost. Your documents will be picked up from your hotel and then returned to you the following afternoon.

    Single Entry Business permit

Validity 2 months (+ 4x extension =180 days total)

Application 3,000,000 - Extension 850,000 RP

Requirements:

  • Two letters on Company stationary , signed by director and stamped
  • Two 6x4 cm photographs (red background, head and shoulders)
  • Plus copies of Business License (SIUP)
  • Tax Registration (NPWP)
  • Directors identity card
  • Applicants passport

Social Visa

For general social stay in Bali visiting friends / relationships, social - cultural or educational visit. With this visa you are not allowed to do business activities in Indonesia

Application 1.500,000 - Extension 850,000 RP

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Copy of sponsors identity card - KTP (resident in Bali)
  • Copy of sponsor family register
  • Copy of sponsor bank account statements

From the applicant

  • Copy of passport
  • 2 (two) passport sized photographs (4 x 6 )
Validity 2 months (+ 4x extension =180 days total)


Click here for prices
Get directions to Immigration Office